2026 guide · Checked September 26, 2026

Free and low-cost dental care in Brampton with CDCP

A plain-language guide to the Canadian Dental Care Plan (CDCP): who qualifies, what you pay, what's covered and how to apply. Every detail links to the official source.

Smiling older couple

Reviewed by Dr. Toghrul IbrahimliGeneral Dentist, North Bramalea Dental

Any ageChildren, adults and seniors can qualify

Income under $90,000Adjusted family net income, no dental insurance

No co-payment under $70,00040% or 60% co-payment up to $89,999

CDCP accepted here9780 Bramalea Road, Unit 100

Do you qualify?

All four must apply

Service Canada decides who qualifies, not the dental office. Check each one before you apply.

1No dental insuranceYou have no access to dental insurance through work, a pension or a family member, including a health spending account that covers dental.
2Taxes filedYou, and your spouse or common-law partner, filed your tax returns in Canada.
3Income under $90,000Your adjusted family net income is under $90,000.
4Canadian residentYou are a resident of Canada for tax purposes.

How CDCP works

What you pay, what's covered, how to apply

Figures are from official Government of Canada pages as of September 2026. Rules change, so confirm before you apply.

Co-payment

What you pay

Adjusted family net incomeYour co-payment (share of the CDCP fee)
Under $70,0000%
$70,000 to $79,99940%
$80,000 to $89,99960%

A dental office's fee can be higher than what CDCP pays. Ask about any costs the plan won't cover before treatment.

Coverage

What CDCP covers

  • Checkups, cleanings and X-rays
  • Fillings, root canals and gum treatment
  • Crowns and dentures
  • Extractions and other oral surgery
  • Sedation when needed

Orthodontics (braces) is not currently covered. Some services need pre-approval from the plan before treatment.

Apply

How to apply

  • Apply online through your My Service Canada Account or the CDCP application page.
  • Or call Service Canada at 1-833-537-4342 (TTY 1-833-677-6262), Monday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
  • Applications are open for the 2026–2027 benefit period. Each benefit period ends on June 30.
  • There is no fee to apply. Be careful with calls, texts or letters asking for payment.
Next steps

After you apply

You'll get a letter with your member ID and coverage start date, and Sun Life mails a member card. You don't need the card to book: bring your member ID, your start date and your co-payment level to your visit. CDCP pays only for eligible care on or after your coverage start date. Sun Life's CDCP line: 1-888-888-8110.

Dental emergencies

Call 911 or go to an emergency department for trouble breathing or swallowing, swelling that is spreading quickly, bleeding that won't stop, or a serious injury to the face. Brampton Civic Hospital's emergency department is at 2100 Bovaird Drive East and is open 24/7.

For advice any time, call Health811 (dial 811) to speak with a registered nurse, 24 hours a day.

For a toothache, broken tooth or lost filling, call a dental office as soon as possible. For a knocked-out adult tooth, hold it by the crown, keep it in cold milk and see a dentist right away. See our emergency dental care page for first-aid steps.

Questions

Common questions about CDCP

General information only. Service Canada decides who qualifies.

Is the Canadian Dental Care Plan free?

It depends on your adjusted family net income. Below $70,000 there is no co-payment; from $70,000 to $89,999 you pay 40% or 60% of the CDCP fee. A dental office's fee can also be higher than what CDCP pays, so ask about costs before treatment.

Do I need my CDCP card before I book a visit?

No. Once you have your letter with your member ID and coverage start date, you can book. Bring your member ID, start date and co-payment level to your visit.

Does CDCP cover braces?

Not at this time. Orthodontics is not currently covered. Most common dental services are, and some need pre-approval before treatment.

I have dental insurance through work. Can I get CDCP?

No. If you have access to dental insurance, including through an employer, a pension, a family member's plan or a health spending account that covers dental, you don't qualify for CDCP.

Sources

Official pages used for this guide

Checked September 26, 2026. We update this guide when the plan changes.

Prepared by North Bramalea Dental and reviewed by Dr. Toghrul Ibrahimli, General Dentist. This guide is general information, not advice about your eligibility.

Using CDCP or insurance?

Questions about coverage for a visit at our office

North Bramalea Dental accepts the Canadian Dental Care Plan and direct-bills most insurance plans. We're at 9780 Bramalea Road, Unit 100. Call 905-793-5900 and our team can help you understand what your plan covers before treatment.